USA Volleyball’s response to COVID-19 and guidelines toward Return to Play.

Learn More Close Announcement

USA Volleyball’s response to COVID-19 and guidelines toward Return to Play.

Learn More Close Announcement

Aug. 6-20, 2016

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Beach Event, International Events, National Team Events

Women’s Results

Rank/Record
Third/7-1

Aug. 6: USA def. Puerto Rico 3-0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-17) (pool play)
Aug. 8: USA def. Netherlands 3-2 (18-25, 25-18, 21-25, 25-20, 15-8) (pool play)
Aug. 10: USA def. Serbia 3-1 (25-17, 21-25, 25-18, 25-19) (pool play)
Aug. 12: USA def. Italy 3-1 (25-22, 25-22, 23-25, 25-20) (pool play)
Aug. 14: USA def. China 3-1 (22-25, 25-17, 25-19, 25-19) (pool play)
Aug. 16: USA def. Japan 3-0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-22) (quarterfinal)
Aug. 18: Serbia def. USA 3-2 (20-25, 25-17, 25-21, 16-25, 15-13) (semifinal)
Aug. 20: USA def. Netherlands 3-1 (25-23, 25-27, 25-22, 25-19) (Bronze medal match)

Gold: China
Silver: Serbia
Bronze: USA

Women’s Roster

# – Name (Position, Height, Hometown, College)
1 – Alisha Glass (S, 6-0, Leland, Michigan, Penn State University)
2 – Kayla Banwarth (L, 5-10, Dubuque, Iowa, University of Nebraska)
3 – Courtney Thompson (S, 5-8, Kent, Washington, University of Washington)
5 – Rachael Adams (M, 6-2, Cincinnati, Ohio, University of Texas)
6 – Carli Lloyd (S, 5-11, Bonsall, California, University of California-Berkeley)
10 – Jordan Larson (OH, 6-2, Hooper, Nebraska, University of Nebraska)
12 – Kelly Murphy (OPP, 6-2, Wilmington, Illinois, University of Florida)
13 – Christa Dietzen (M, 6-2, Hopewell Township, Pennsylvania, Penn State University)
15 – Kim Hill (OH, 6-4, Portland, Oregon, Pepperdine University)
16 – Foluke Akinradewo (M, 6-3, Plantation, Florida, Stanford University)
23 – Kelsey Robinson (OH, 6-2, Bartlett, Illinois, University of Nebraska
25 – Karsta Lowe (OPP, 6-4, Rancho Santa Fe, California, UCLA)

Head Coach: Karch Kiraly
Assistant Coaches: Jamie Morrison, Tom Black, David Hunt
Technical Coordinator: Joe Trinsey
Scout Coaches: Marv Dunphy, JJ Van Niel
Therapist/Trainer: Jill Wosmek
Elite Performance Psychologist: Dr. Michael Gervais
Doctor: Dr. Andrew Gregory
Strength Coach: James Stitz
Team Manager: Denise Sheldon
Team Journalist: Bill Kauffman

Men’s Results

Rank/Record: 3rd/5-3

Aug. 7: Canada def. USA, 3-0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-23) (pool play)
Aug. 9: Italy def. USA, 3-1 (28-26, 20-25, 25-23, 25-23) (pool play)
Aug. 11: USA def. Brazil, 3-1 (25-20, 25-23, 20-25, 25-20) (pool play)
Aug. 13: USA def. France, 3-1 (25-22, 25-22, 14-25, 25-22) (pool play)
Aug. 15: USA def. Mexico, 3-0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-20) (pool play)
Aug. 17: USA def. Poland, 3-0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-20) (quarterfinals)
Aug. 19: Italy def. USA, 3-2 (30-28, 26-28, 9-25, 25-22, 15-9) (semifinals)
Aug. 21: USA def. Russia, 3-2 (23-25, 21-25, 25-19, 25-19, 15-13) (bronze medal match)

Gold: Brazil
Silver: Italy
Bronze: USA

Men’s Roster

No. Name (Position, Height, Hometown, College)
1. Matt Anderson (Opp, 6-9, West Seneca, N.Y., Penn State)
2. Aaron Russell (OH, 6-9, Ellicott City, Md., Penn State)
3. Taylor Sander (OH, 6-4, Huntington Beach, Calif., BYU)
4. David Lee (MB, 6-8, Alpine, Calif., Long Beach State)
7. Kawika Shoji (S, 6-3, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)
8. Reid Priddy (OH, 6-4, Richmond, Va., Loyola Marymount)
9. Murphy Troy (Opp, 6-8, St. Louis, Mo., Southern California)
10. Thomas Jaeschke (OH, 6-7, Wheaton, Ill., Loyola of Chicago)
11. Micah Christenson (S, 6-6, Honolulu, Southern California)
17. Max Holt (MB, 6-9, Cincinnati, Ohio, Penn State)
20. David Smith (MB, 6-7, Saugus, Calif., UC Irvine)
22. Erik Shoji (L, 6-0, Honolulu, Hawaii, Stanford)

Alternates
5. James Shaw (S, 6-8, Woodside, Calif., Stanford)
6. Paul Lotman (OH, 6-7, Lakewood, Calif., Long Beach State)
12. Russell Holmes (MB, 6-8, Fountain Valley, Calif., BYU)
13. Dan McDonnell (MB, 6-7, Glendale, Ariz., UC Irvine)
15. Carson Clark (Opp, 6-6, Santa Barbara, Calif., UC Irvine)
18. Garrett Muagututia (OH, 6-5, Oceanside, Calif., UCLA)
19. Jonah Seif (S, 6-6, Thousand Oaks, Calif., UC Santa Barbara)
21. Dustin Watten (L, 6-0, Long Beach, Calif., Long Beach State)

Staff
Head Coach: John Speraw
Team Leader: Erik Sullivan
Assistant Coaches: Matt Fuerbringer and Mike Wall
Sports Psychologist: Andrea Becker
Technical Coordinator: Nate Ngo
Athletic Trainer: Aaron Brock
Team Doctor: Andrew Gregory
Scout Coach: Anton Brams
Scout Coach: Charlie Sullivan
Technical Support: David Dantes

Beach Results

Men’s Gold Medal – Alison Cerutti/Bruno Schmidt, BRA def Paolo Nicolai/Daniele Lupo, ITA, 21-19, 21-17; Bronze Medal – Alexander Brouwer/Robert Meeuwsen, NED def Konstantin Semenov/Viacheslav Krasilnikov, RUS, 23-21, 22-20
Other Results – T5. Phil Dalhausser/Nick Lucena, USA, Diaz Nadir/Sergio Gonzalez, CUB, Reinder Nummerdor/Christiaan Varenhorst, NED, Nikita Liamin/Dmitri Barsuk, RUS; T9. Clemens Doppler/Alexander Horst, AUT, Alexander Huber/Robin Seidl, AUT, Pedro Solberg/Evandro Goncalves, BRA, Chaim Schalk/Ben Saxton, CAN, Pablo Herrera/Adrian Gavira, ESP, Adrian Carambula/Alex Ranghieri, ITA, Juan Virgen/Lombardo Ontiveros, MEX, Jefferson Santos/Cherif Younousse, QAT; T17. Grzegorz Fijalek/Mariusz Prudel, POL, Bartosz Losiak/Piotr Kantor, POL; T19. Jake Gibb/Casey Patterson, USA, Josh Binstock/Sam Schachter, CAN, Marco Grimalt/Esteban Grimalt, CHI, Markus Bockermann/Lars Fluggen, GER, Aleksandrs Samoilovs/Janis Smedins, LAT, Mohamed Naceur/Belhaj Salah, TUN.

Women’s Gold Medal – Laura Ludwig/Kira Walkenhorst, GER def. Agatha Bednarczuk/Barbara Seixas, BRA, 21-18, 21-14; Bronze Medal – April Ross/Kerri Walsh Jennings, USA, def Larissa Franca/Talita Antunes, BRA, 17-21, 21-17, 15-9

Other Results – T5. Louise Bawden/Taliqua Clancy, AUS, Sarah Pavan/Heather Bansley, CAN, Evgenia Ukolova/Ekaterina Birlova, RUS, Joana Heidrich/Nadine Zumkehr, SUI; T9. Jamie Lynn Broder/Kristina Valjas, CAN, Fan Wang/Yuan Yue, CHN, Elsa McMillian/Liliana Steiner, ESP, Karla Borger/Britta Buthe, GER, Marta Menegatti/Laura Giombini, ITA, Madelein Meppelink/Marleen Van Iersel, NED, Kinga Kolosinska/Monika Brzostek, POL, Isabelle Forrer/Anouk Verge-Depre, SUI; T17. Barbora Hermannova/Marketa Slukova, CZE, Olaya Pazo/Norisbeth Agudo, VEN; T19. Lauren Fendrick/Brooke Sweat, USA, Ana Gallay/Georgina Klug, ARG, Mariafe Artacho Del Solar/Nicole Laird, AUS, Karen Charles/Natalia Alfaro, CRC, Doaa Elghobashy/Nada Meawad, EGY, Sophie van Gestel/Jantine Van der Vlist, NED.