USA Volleyball’s response to COVID-19 and guidelines toward Return to Play.

Learn More Close Announcement

USA Volleyball’s response to COVID-19 and guidelines toward Return to Play.

Learn More Close Announcement

July 9-13, 2018

Munich, Germany

Beach Event, International Events, National Team Events

Team USA Qualifiers

Men
Jon Justice/Adam Wienckowski (Florida State)
Brett Rosenmeier/Colton Cowell (Hawaii)

Women
Claire Coppola/Kristen Nuss (LSU)
Katie Horton/Hailey Luke (Florida State)

Results

Rosenmeier/Cowell, 13th

13th-place match: Defeated Lysikowski/Paszkowski (POL), 21-18, 12-21, 15-12)

Round 2: Lost to Burnett/Guehrer (AUS), 14-21, 12-21

Loser Semifinal for place 9-16: Defeated Prieto/Zavala (CHI) 15-21, 21-18, 22-20)

Quarterfinals for place 9-16: Lost to Abramenka/Piatrushka (BLR), 16-21, 20-22)

Round 1: Defeated Shen/Tay Z.H.K. (SIN), 21-14, 21-15

Pool E: Defeated Mosimann/Scheidegger R. (SUI), 18-21, 21-13, 15-10); lost to Gala/Pihera (CZE), 16-21, 16-21; lost to Barthelemy/Di Giantommaso (FRA), 13-21, 17-21


Justice/Wienckowski
, 18th

17th-place match: Lost to Hartles/Nicklin (NZL), 18-21, 16-21)

Semifinal for place 17-24: Defeated Loitarenko/Stasenko (UKR), 21-15, 21-13

Round 1: Lost to Jimenez/Rojas (ESP), 20-22, 11-21

Pool C: Defeated Harada/Shibata (JPN), 21-17, 21-18; lost to Breer/Haussener (SUI,) 10-21, 13-21; lost to John/Stadie (GER), 17-21, 16-21)

 

Coppola/Nuss, 5th

Fifth-place match: Defeated Geiger/Licka (SUI), 25-23, 21-13

Loser Semifinal: Defeated Strauss N./Friedl Fr. (AUT), 14-21, 21-16, 15-9

Round 3: Lost to N. McNamara/M. McNamara (CAN), 21-17, 18-21, 13-15

Round 2: Defeated Shiba/Ishitsubo (JPN), 21-15, 21-16)

Pool A: Defeated Konstantinou/Konstantopoulou, (CYP), 21-15, 19-21, 15-11; defeated Duda/Lodej (POL), 21-14, 21-17; defeated Klinke/Kortzinger (GER), 21-17, 16-21, 15-11

 

Sonny/Van Winde, 3rd

Third-place match: Defeated Verge-Depre/Bobner (SUI), 21-19, 21-16

Semifinal: Lost to Carro/Soria (ESP), 27-29, 13-21

Round 3: Defeated Stam/Ypma (NED), 21-17, 21-8

Round 2: Defeated Chabai/Siakretava (BLR), 21-10, 23-21

Pool B: Defeated Lusson/Guyot Polverini (FRA), 21-16, 21-14; defeated Hoffmann/Kotzan (GER), 21-16, 21-8; defeated Pastare/Treija (LAT), 21-16, 23-21)