USA Volleyball’s response to COVID-19 and guidelines toward Return to Play.

Learn More Close Announcement

USA Volleyball’s response to COVID-19 and guidelines toward Return to Play.

Learn More Close Announcement

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (July 22, 2018) – The U.S. Men’s Sitting Team may not have gotten the result it hoped for at the World Championships; but it showed the strides it has made in a relatively short time.

The U.S. Men (2-4) placed eighth at World Championships, its best result ever.

It finished the competition this year with losses to Russia in their first classification match (25-15, 25-16, 25-9) on July 21 and to China in the second (25-21, 25-21, 25-21) on July 22. Both matches were played in The Hague.

Eric Duda was named the tournament’s Best Receiver at the awards ceremony on July 22.

U.S. STARTERS VS RUSSIA AND CHINA

Outside hitters: Chris Seilkop and Zach Upp

Middle blockers: Roderick Green and JDee Marinko

Opposite: James Stuck

Setter: Eric Duda

Libero: John Kremer

Substitutes: Dan Regan, Patrick Young, Nick Dadgostar, Travis Ricks, Charlie Swearingen

U.S. STATISTICS VS RUSSIA

Kills: Duda 5, Seilkop 5, Upp 3, Marinko 2, Regan 1, Stuck 1

Blocks: Seilkop 2, Stuck 1, Green 1

Aces: Seilkop 1, Upp 1

U.S. STATISTICS VS CHINA

Kills: Duda 11, Stuck 9, Upp 6, Marinko 5, Seilkop 3

Blocks: Marinko 2, Upp 1, Seilkop 1, Green 1, Stuck 1, Duda 1

Aces: Stuck 2, Young 2, Upp 2, Marinko 2

MEN’S FINAL STANDINGS

1 – Iran

2 –  Bosnia & Herzegovina

3 – Brazil

4 – Ukraine

5 – Russia

6 – Egypt

7 – China

8 – USA

9 – Kazakhstan

10 – Germany

11 – Netherlands

12 – Poland

13 – Croatia

14 – Iraq

15 – Japan

16 – Rwanda

No. Name (Position, Height, Hometown)

1. Travis Ricks (L, 5-7, San Diego, Calif.)

2. Dan Regan (MB, 6-0, Edmond, Okla.)

3. Nicholas Dadgostar (OH/S/DS, 6-0, Sidney, Neb.)

5. Eric Duda (OH, 6-5, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)

8. James Stuck (MB, 6-5, New Kensington, Pa.)

11. Roderick Green (MB, 6-3, West Monroe, La.)

12. Patrick Young (OH, 6-4, Albuquerque, N.M.)

13. Charlie Swearingen (OH, 6-3, Gulfport, Miss.)

14. John Kremer (L, 5-9, Buford, Ga.)

15. Chris Seilkop (OH/MB, 6-6 DeLand, Fla.)

17. Zach Upp (Opp, 6-5, Bartlett, Ill.)

18. J. Dee Marinko (OH, 6-4, Norman, Okla.)

Head Coach: Greg Walker

Assistant Coach: Joe Skinner

Assistant Coach: Kyle Homeyer

Athletic Trainer: Katie King

Team Leader: Dixie Collins

Technical Coordinator: Galen Dodd

Technical Coordinator: David Dantes

U.S. Match Schedule (all times ET)

Venlo, Netherlands

July 15: China def USA, 25-13, 21-25, 25-18, 25-23

July 16: USA def Rwanda, 25-20, 25-22, 22-25, 15-17

Eindhoven, Netherlands

July 18: USA def Netherlands, 25-20, 25-21, 23-25, 25-23

July 19: Brazil def USA, 25-20, 25-21, 23-25, 25-23

The Hague

July 21: Classification Russia def USA, 25-15, 25-16, 25-9

July 22: Classification China def USA, 25-21, 25-21, 25-21