USA Volleyball’s response to COVID-19 and guidelines toward Return to Play.

Learn More Close Announcement

USA Volleyball’s response to COVID-19 and guidelines toward Return to Play.

Learn More Close Announcement

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (May 13, 2019) – The U.S. Women’s National Team has announced its 25-player roster for the 2019 FIVB Volleyball Nations League, the premier annual international volleyball tournament. Team USA won the inaugural Volleyball Nations League last year.

The VNL, a 16-country league for both genders, includes 15 pool play matches for each country spread over five consecutive weeks with four pods of four teams competing in round-robin action every week. The top five teams from the preliminary round will compete in the VNL Final Six along with host China from July 3-7 with the winner receiving $1 million.

Each country can designate 14 players from the 25-player roster to compete in each preliminary week and the Final Six. Rosters can change each week upon discretion of the coaching staff.

The U.S. Women hosts No. 9 Korea on June 4, No. 13 Germany on June 5 and No. 4 Brazil on June 6. All matches will be played at the 15,500-seat Pinnacle Bank Arena. Tournament all-session tickets can be purchased by clicking here.

Tuesday, June 4

Brazil vs. Germany, 4:30 p.m. CT

USA vs. Korea, 7:30 p.m. CT

Wednesday, June 5

Korea vs. Brazil, 4:30 p.m. CT

USA vs. Germany, 7:30 p.m. CT

Thursday, June 6

Germany vs. Korea, 4:30 p.m. CT

USA vs. Brazil, 7:30 p.m. CT

U.S. Women’s National Team Roster for FIVB Volleyball Nations League

# – Player (Position, Height, College, Hometown)

1 – Micha Hancock (S, 5-11, Penn State, Edmond, Oklahoma)

2 – Jordyn Poulter (S, 6-2, Illinois, Aurora, Colorado)

3 – Carli Lloyd (S, 5-11, California, Bonsall, California)

5 – Rachael Adams (M, 6-2, Texas, Cincinnati, Ohio)

6 – Tori Dixon (M, 6-3, Minnesota, Burnsville, Minnesota)

7 – Lauren Carlini (S, 6-2, Wisconsin, Aurora, Illinois)

8 – Lauren Gibbemeyer (M, 6-2, Minnesota, St. Paul, Minnesota)

9 – Madi Kingdon Rishel (OH, 6-1, Arizona, Phoenix, Arizona)

10 – Jordan Larson (OH, 6-2, Nebraska, Hooper, Nebraska)

11 – Annie Drews (OPP, 6-4, Purdue, Elkhart, Indiana)

12 – Jordan Thompson (OPP, 6-4, Cincinnati, Edina, Minnesota)

13 – Sarah Wilhite Parsons (OH, 6-2, Minnesota, Eden Prairie, Minnesota)

14 – Michelle Bartsch-Hackley (OH, 6-3, Illinois, Champaign, Illinois)

15 – Kim Hill (OH, 6-4, Pepperdine, Portland, Oregon)

17 – Megan Courtney (L, 6-1, Penn State, Dayton, Ohio)

18 – Mikaela Foecke (OH, 6-3, Nebraska, West Point, Iowa)

19 – Hannah Tapp (M, 6-3, Minnesota, Stewartville, Minnesota)

20 – Dana Rettke (M, 6-8, Wisconsin, Riverside, Illinois)

21 – Simone Lee (OH, 6-1, Penn State, Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin)

22 – Haleigh Washington (M, 6-3, Penn State, Colorado Springs, Colorado)

23 – Kelsey Robinson (OH, 6-2, Nebraska, Manhattan Beach, California)

24 – Chiaka Ogbogu (M, 6-2, Texas, Coppell, Texas)

25 – Karsta Lowe (OPP, 6-4, UCLA, Rancho Santa Fe, California)

27 – Mary Lake (L, 5-7, BYU, Palm Springs, California)

32 – Danielle Cuttino (OPP, 6-4, Purdue, Indianapolis, Indiana)

Head Coach: Karch Kiraly

strong>Assistant Coaches: Luka Slabe, Tama Miyashiro, Erin Virtue

Technical Coordinator: Jeff Liu

Athletic Trainer: Kara Kessans/Aimee Miyazawa

Team Manager: Matjaz Hafner (Weeks 1 and 2), Jeff Wanderer (Week 3), Christine Fung (Week 4), Jimmy Stitz (Week 5)