<br/>
<b>Warning</b>:  Illegal string offset 'alt' in <b>/home/forge/usavolleyball.org/public/wp-content/uploads/cache/c7af1c732978d0658b5db641a5e96241be56ca06.php</b> on line <b>11</b><br/>
h
Eric Duda attacks for the U.S. Men during a sitting volleyball match in Iran
Eric Duda attacks for the U.S. Men’s Sitting Team during its match against Ukraine on Friday.


COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (April 20, 2018)
– The U.S. Men’s Sitting Team fell to Ukraine, 25-18, 25-14, 25-18 on Friday at the World Paravolley World Super 6 tournament in Tabriz, Iran.

The U.S. Men (0-2) have only seven players in Iran due to last-minute withdrawals.

James Stuck led the U.S. scoring with 11 points on nine kills, one block and one ace. Eric Duda added nine points on nine kills.

Zach Upp scored four points on two kills and a match-high two blocks. He was also credited with 29 receptions, 62 percent positive.

Patrick Young scored four points and Dan Regan and Charlie Swearingen each scored two. 

Libero John Kremer was credited with 18 receptions, 56 percent positive.

The U.S. tied Ukraine in blocks (4-4), but trailed in kills (34-27) and aces (7-1).

Ukraine led the first two sets, but the U.S. Men held a 17-16 lead in the third before Ukraine went on a four-point run.

U.S. Starters
Setter: Eric Duda
Outside hitters: 
Zach Upp and Charlie Swearingen
Middle blocker: Dan Regan 
and Patrick Young
Opposite: James Stuck
Libero: John Kremer

U.S. Scorers
Kills: 
Duda 9, Stuck 9, Young 3, Regan 2, Swearingen 2, Upp 2
Blocks: Upp 2, Young 1, Stuck 1
Aces: Stuck 1

To view full statistics, click here

World ParaVolley World Super 6
April 19-24, 2018 in Tabriz, Iran

U.S. Men’s Sitting National Team
No. Name (Position, Height, Hometown)

2. Dan Regan (MB, 6-0, Edmond, Okla.)
5. Eric Duda (OH, 6-5, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
8. James Stuck (MB, 6-5, New Kensington, Pa.)
12. Patrick Young (OH, 6-4, Albuquerque, N.M.)
13. Charlie Swearingen (OH, 6-3, Gulfport, Miss.)
14. John Kremer (L, 5-9, Buford, Ga.)
17. Zach Upp (Opp, 6-5, Bartlett, Ill.)

Head Coach: Greg Walker
Assistant Coach: Joe Skinner
Assistant Coach: Kyle Homeyer
Team Leader: Elliot Blake
Athletic Trainer: Brian Farr

Competition Schedule (All times local)
April 19

Ukraine def Germany, 25-13, 25-18, 25-12
Bosnia & Herzegovina def USA, 25-15, 25-16, 25-23
Iran def Russia, 25-22, 25-20, 25-17

April 20
Ukraine def USA, 25-18, 25-14, 25-18
Russia def Germany, 25-18, 25-20, 25-15
Iran def Bosnia & Herzegovina, 22-25, 25-17, 25-29, 22-25, 15-13

April 21
Iran def Ukraine, 25-14, 25-18, 25-218
Germany def USA, 25-15, 28-26, 25-16
Russia def Bosnia & Herzegovina, 26-24, 11-25, 25-23, 25-21

April 22
10 a.m. Iran v Germany
3 p.m. Russia v USA
6 p.m. Bosnia & Herzegovina v Ukraine

April 23
10 a.m. Ukraine v Russia
3 p.m. Bosnia & Herzegovina v Germany
6 p.m. USA v Iran

April 24
10 a.m. 5th place match
3 p.m. Bronze final
6 p.m. Gold final