USA Volleyball’s response to COVID-19 and guidelines toward Return to Play.

Learn More Close Announcement

USA Volleyball’s response to COVID-19 and guidelines toward Return to Play.

Learn More Close Announcement

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Aug. 16, 2019) – The U.S. Women’s National Team has announced its roster which will compete in the NORCECA Champions Cup set for Aug. 22-24 at the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

  • Outsides: Roni Jones-Perry, Simone Lee, Kadie Rolfzen, Sarah Wilhite Parsons
  • Middles: Rhamat Alhassan, Jenna Rosenthal, Paige Tapp
  • Opposite: Oluoma Okaro
  • Setters: Ashley Evans, Samantha Seliger-Swenson
  • Libero: Amanda Benson

Wilhite Parsons will serve as captain of the American squad.

Tayyiba Haneef-Park, a three-time Olympian and silver medalist at the 2008 and 2012 Olympic Games, has been selected as head coach for Team USA. She will be assisted by Michelle Chatman and Brandon Directo as assistant coaches and Mike Gee as statistician.

The U.S. Women will train together starting Aug. 17 in Colorado Springs in preparation for the tournament.

The NORCECA Champions Cup is a four-team round-robin tournament for the top women’s and men’s volleyball teams in NORCECA, which encompasses North America, Central America and the Caribbean.

The U.S. Women will face Canada on Aug. 22, followed by Puerto Rico on Aug. 23 and Dominican Republic on Aug. 24. All three matches are scheduled for 5 p.m. MT, and will be followed by the U.S. Men competing against Puerto Rico (Aug. 22), Cuba (Aug. 23) and Canada (Aug. 24) at 7 p.m. MT. Non-USA matches are scheduled for 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. MT.

Admission is free and open to the public. All 12 matches of the NORCECA Champions Cup will be held in Sports Center 1 on the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Center complex.

U.S. Women’s Volleyball Team Roster for NORCECA Champions Cup

# – Name (Position, Height, Hometown, College)

3 – Rhamat Alhassan (M, 6-4, Glenarden, Maryland, University of Florida)

7 – Ashley Evans (S, 6-1, Liberty Township, Ohio, Purdue University)

8 – Paige Tapp (M, 6-1, Stewartville, Minnesota, University of Minnesota)

13 – Sarah Wilhite Parsons (OH, 6-2, Eden Prairie, Minnesota, University of Minnesota)

14 – Samantha Seliger-Swenson (S, 5-11, Minnetonka, Minnesota, University of Minnesota)

15 – Roni Jones-Perry (OH, 6-0, West Jordan, Utah, BYU)

20 – Amanda Benson (L, 5-7, Litchfield Park, Arizona, University of Oregon)

21 – Simone Lee (OH, 6-1, Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin, Penn State)

22 – Kadie Rolfzen (OH, 6-3, Papillion, Nebraska, University of Nebraska)

24 – Jenna Rosenthal (M, 6-6, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, Marquette University)

25 – Oluoma Okaro (OPP, 6-1, Lakewood, California, Arizona State University)

Head Coach: Tayyiba Haneef-Park

Assistant Coach: Michelle Chatman, Brandon Directo

Statistician: Mike Gee

Team Manager: Jordan Kelly

Team Guide: Gabi Garbato

Physiotherapist: Melanie Luck

Women’s NORCECA Champions Cup Schedule (all times listed as MT)

Aug. 22: Dominican Republic vs. Puerto Rico, 3 p.m.

Aug. 22: USA vs. Canada, 5 p.m.

Aug. 23: Dominican Republic vs. Canada, 3 p.m.

Aug. 23: USA vs. Puerto Rico, 5 p.m.

Aug. 24: Puerto Rico vs. Canada, 3 p.m.

Aug. 24: USA vs. Dominican Republic, 5 p.m.