Team USA in the Games

2016 RIO PARALYMPIC GAMES

Sept. 9-18
Riocentro Pavilion 6

2016 Rank/Record

1st; 4-1

2016 Results

  • Sept. 10: USA 3, Iran 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-9)
  • Sept. 12: China 3, USA 2 (25-17, 14-25, 14-25, 28-26, 15-13)
  • Sept. 14: USA 3, Rwanda 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-3)
  • Sept. 15 (Semifinal): USA 3, Brazil 0 (25-13, 28-26, 25-18)
  • Sept. 17 (Gold medal match): USA 3, China 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-18)

Roster

Monique Burkland
Tia Edwards
Heather Erickson
Katie Holloway
Kaleo Kanaehele
Nichole Millage
Kari Miller
Nicky Nieves
Michelle Schiffler
Alexis Shifflett
Lora Webster
Bethany Zummo

Coaches
Head Coach: Bill Hamiter
Team Leader: Michelle Goodall
Assistant Coach: Cara Lang
Assistant Coach: Lazaro Beltran
Technical Coordinator: Jeff Hicks
Athletic Trainer: Patrick Lawrence
Press Officer: Karen Patterson

2012 LONDON PARALYMPIC GAMES

Aug. 30-Sept. 8
ExCeL Exhibition Centre

2012 Rank/Record

2nd; 3-2

2012 Results

  • Aug. 31: China 3, USA 1 (22-25, 32-30, 25-23, 25-17)
  • Sept. 1: USA 3, Slovenia 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-8)
  • Sept. 3: USA 3, Brazil 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-19)
  • Sept. 5 (Semifinal): USA 3, Ukraine 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-19)
  • Sept. 7 (Gold medal match): China 3, USA 1 (22-25, 25-15, 32-30, 25-15)

Roster

Allison Aldrich
Monique Burkland
Heather Erickson
Michelle Gerlosky
Katie Holloway
Kaleo Kanahele
Kendra Lancaster
Brenda Maymon-Jensen
Nichole Millage
Kari Miller
Lora Webster

Alternates
Bethany Zummo
Angela DeHaan

Coaches
Head Coach: Bill Hamiter
Assistant Coach: Cara Lang
Statistician: Elliot Blake
Athletic Trainer: Brian Choate
Team Leader: Cecile Reynaud

2008 BEIJING PARALYMPIC GAMES

Sept. 7-15
China Agricultural University Gymnasium

2008 Ranking/Record

2nd; 3-2

2008 Results

  • Sept. 7: USA 3, Lithuania 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-9)
  • Sept. 9: China 3, USA 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-19)
  • Sept. 10: USA 3, Latvia 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-11)
  • Sept. 12 (Semifinal): USA 3, Netherlands 2 (19-25, 25-23, 28-26, 25-27, 15-10)
  • Sept. 14 (Gold medal match): China 3, USA 0 (25-17, 25-16, 26-24)

Roster

Allison Aldrich
Heather Erickson
Alex Gouldie
Katie Holloway
SuGui Kriss
Kendra Lancaster
Hope Lewellen
Brenda Maymon-Jensen
Gina McWilliams
Nichole Millage
Kari Miller
Lora Webster

Coaches
Head Coach: Bill Hamiter
Assistant Coach: Denise Van De Walle
Assistant Coach: Cara Bartolic
Team Leader: Roger Neppl

2004 ATHENS PARALYMPIC GAMES

Sept. 21-27
Helliniko Fencing Hall

2004 Rank/Record

3rd; 4-3

2004 Results

  • Sept. 21: USA 3, Finland 2
  • Sept. 22: China 3, USA 0
  • Sept. 23: USA 3, Slovenia 2
  • Sept. 24: USA 3, Ukraine 2
  • Sept. 25: Netherlands 3, USA 0
  • Sept. 26 (Semifinal): Netherlands 3, USA 0
  • Sept. 27 (Bronze medal match): USA 3, Slovenia 1 (25-20, 10-25, 25-18, 25-20)

Roster

Allison Ahlfeldt
Allison Aldrich
Bonnie Brawner
Lori Daniels
Kendra Lancaster
Hope Lewellen
Brenda Maymon-Jensen
Gina McWilliams
Erica Moyers
Penny Ricker
Deb Vosler
Lora Webster

Coaches
Head Coach: Mike Hulett
Assistant Coach: Denise Van De Walle
Team Leader: John Kessel


All-Time U.S. Women's Sitting National Team Paralympic Roster

Name (Years Played)
  • Allison Ahlfeldt (2004)
  • Allison Aldrich (2004, 2008, 2012)
  • Bonnie Brawner (2004)
  • Monique Burkland (2012, 2016)
  • Lori Daniels (2004)
  • Tia Edwards (2016)
  • Heather Erickson (2008, 2012, 2016)
  • Michelle Gerlosky (2012)
  • Alexa Gouldie (2008)
  • Katie Holloway (2008, 2012, 2016)
  • Kaleo Kanaehele (2012, 2016)
  • SuGui Kriss (2008)
  • Kendra Lancaster (2004, 2008, 2012)
  • Hope Lewellen (2004, 2008)
  • Brenda Maymon (2004, 2008, 2012)
  • Gina McWilliams (2004, 2008)
  • Nichole Millage (2008, 2012, 2016)
  • Kari Miller (2008, 2012, 2016)
  • Erica Moyers (2004)
  • Nicky Nieves (2016)
  • Penny Ricker (2004)
  • Michelle Schiffler (2016)
  • Alexis Shifflett (2016)
  • Deb Vosler (2004)
  • Lora Webster (2004, 2008, 2012, 2016)
  • Bethany Zummo (2016)